Kure Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Oceanfront Homes in Kure Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active oceanfront homes listing in Kure Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Kure Beach Market — Oceanfront Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Oceanfront Homes

Kure Beach
Oceanfront Homes
inventory
Active Listings
53
16
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
64
13
Under Contract
20
2
pricing
Avg. List Price
$1,033,038
$1,221,863 ↑ 18%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$488
$610 ↑ 25%
typical home
Living Area
2,332 ft²
2,051 ft² ↓ 12%
Avg. Beds
4.0
3.6 ↓ 10%
Avg. Baths
3.8
3.6
Days on Market
144
159 ↑ 10%

Oceanfront Homes in Kure Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 16 active listings for Kure Beach oceanfront homes, with a median of 160 days on the market. That is about 30% of the 53 active listings in Kure Beach across every property type. At the time, 2 more were pending, and 13 sold in the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 7.4 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $520,000, about $550 per square foot, for a median of 1,212 square feet. That price was $290,000 below the $810,000 median for all active listings in Kure Beach, across every property type. The largest share of these listings was in Ocean Dunes and Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a 160-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Oceanfront Homes in Kure Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings16
All active listings in Kure Beach, every property type53
Under contract2
Sold, past six months13
Months of supply7.4
Median list price$520,000
Median list price, all Kure Beach listings$810,000
Median price per square foot$550
Median square feet1,212
Median days on market160

Kure Beach subdivisions with the most active oceanfront homes

  • Ocean Dunes: 8 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 6 active

Oceanfront Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Kure Beach oceanfront homes are for sale?

There were 16 Kure Beach oceanfront homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Regina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Kure Beach oceanfront homes?

The median list price of Kure Beach oceanfront homes was $520,000 as of October 20, 2026.

How much do Kure Beach oceanfront homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Kure Beach oceanfront homes was $550, for a median of 1,212 square feet.

How long have Kure Beach oceanfront homes been on the market?

The median listing for Kure Beach oceanfront homes had been on the market 160 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Kure Beach oceanfront homes compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 16 Kure Beach oceanfront homes for sale. In the same search, Carolina Beach had 31 oceanfront homes for sale at a median list price of $620,000, Oak Island had 29 oceanfront homes for sale at a median list price of $1,499,000 and Ocean Isle Beach had 15 oceanfront homes for sale at a median list price of $2,885,000.

How do prices of Kure Beach oceanfront homes compare with the rest of Kure Beach?

The median list price of Kure Beach oceanfront homes, $520,000, was $290,000 below the $810,000 median for all active listings in Kure Beach, across every property type.

Is the market for Kure Beach oceanfront homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 16 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Kure Beach oceanfront homes stood at about 7.4 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Kure Beach, NC

View All Kure Beach NC Oceanfront Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.