Carolina Beach, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Double Island in Carolina Beach, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with double island listing in Carolina Beach, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Carolina Beach Market — Homes with Double Island Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Double Island

Carolina Beach
Homes with Double Island
inventory
Active Listings
218
61
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
214
51
Under Contract
39
9
pricing
Avg. List Price
$901,863
$943,907
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$490
$462
typical home
Living Area
1,649 ft²
2,017 ft² ↑ 22%
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.4 ↑ 13%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.1 ↑ 14%
Days on Market
114
88 ↓ 23%

Homes with Double Island in Carolina Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 61 active listings for Carolina Beach homes with double island, with a median of 70 days on the market. These listings made up about 28% of the 218 active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type. At the time, 9 more were pending, and 51 sold in the past six months, roughly 9 a month. At that pace, there are about 7.2 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median list price was $789,900, about $439 per square foot, for a median of 1,941 square feet. That price was $143,700 above the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $600,000 and $1,045,000. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision, Wilmington Beach and Heart Of Carolina Beach. If you're buying, a median of 70 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Homes with Double Island in Carolina Beach, NC, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings61
All active listings in Carolina Beach, every property type218
Under contract9
Sold, past six months51
Months of supply7.2
Median list price$789,900
Middle half of list prices$600,000 to $1,045,000
Median list price, all Carolina Beach listings$646,200
Median price per square foot$439
Median square feet1,941
Median days on market70

Carolina Beach subdivisions with the most active homes with double island

  • Not In Subdivision: 25 active
  • Wilmington Beach: 7 active
  • Heart Of Carolina Beach: 3 active

Homes with Double Island in other cities

Market questions

How many Carolina Beach homes with double island are for sale?

There were 61 Carolina Beach homes with double island for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Carolina Beach homes with double island?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes with double island was $789,900 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Carolina Beach homes with double island fall?

The middle half of active listings for Carolina Beach homes with double island was priced between $600,000 and $1,045,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Carolina Beach homes with double island?

The median price per square foot for Carolina Beach homes with double island was $439, for a median of 1,941 square feet.

How long have Carolina Beach homes with double island been on the market?

The median listing for Carolina Beach homes with double island had been on the market 70 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Carolina Beach homes with double island compare with other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 61 Carolina Beach homes with double island for sale. In the same search, Wilmington had 234 homes with double island for sale at a median list price of $642,445, Leland had 174 homes with double island for sale at a median list price of $449,069 and Oak Island had 163 homes with double island for sale at a median list price of $699,999.

Are Carolina Beach homes with double island priced above or below the Carolina Beach median?

The median list price of Carolina Beach homes with double island, $789,900, was $143,700 above the $646,200 median for all active listings in Carolina Beach, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Carolina Beach, NC

View All Carolina Beach NC Homes with Double Island Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.