Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Wilmington, NC

Wilmington sits where the Cape Fear River meets the coast, and that location runs through everything here. Wrightsville and Carolina beaches are a short drive off, but the riverfront downtown holds its own gravity. Brick streets worn smooth. The historic district, the old port. People come for the water and end up staying for the slower clock.

Plenty of choices when it comes to where you live. Restored historic homes sit near the river, newer construction keeps pushing toward the suburbs, and condos drop you a block from the noise and the food. The film industry has deep roots here. The university brings students and a certain hum. And underneath the coastal postcard, there's still a working town that gets up and goes to work.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Wilmington, NC?

Buy here and you trade some of the rush for salt air and a slower beat, and you don't lose the restaurants, the jobs, or the culture doing it. Mild winters. The beaches sit close, and the city has grown enough to give you real options without going generic. We know these streets one by one, and we'll help you land in the right one.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Wilmington? Contact ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group today at (910) 239-1396 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Wilmington Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — citywide

Wilmington
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
Under Contract
418
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.3
Avg. Baths
2.8
Days on Market
94

Homes for Sale in Wilmington, NC: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 1,233 Wilmington homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 1,252 active listings across every property type. The median asking price was $479,000, about $263 per square foot, for a median of 1,833 square feet. The middle half of these listings was priced between $334,000 and $730,000. The median listing had been on the market 59 days. The largest share of these listings was in Not In Subdivision, Landfall and Riverlights.

Wilmington, NC homes for sale, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings1,233
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Median list price$479,000
Middle half of list prices$334,000 to $730,000
Median price per square foot$263
Median square feet1,833
Median days on market59

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active homes for sale

  • Not In Subdivision: 111 active
  • Landfall: 44 active
  • Riverlights: 39 active

Homes for Sale in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington homes are for sale?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 1,233 Wilmington homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 1,252 active listings across every property type, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Wilmington homes?

The median list price of Wilmington homes was $479,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington homes was priced between $334,000 and $730,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Wilmington homes?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington homes was $263, for a median of 1,833 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington homes?

The median listing for Wilmington homes had been on the market 59 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington homes compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 1,233 Wilmington homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Leland had 634 homes for sale at a median list price of $380,750, Southport had 398 homes for sale at a median list price of $469,900 and Hampstead had 284 homes for sale at a median list price of $565,000.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

[rg-all-city-Wilmington,NC]

Homes for Sale in Wilmington, NC

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.