Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Boating Community Homes in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active boating community homes listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Boating Community Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Boating Community Homes

Wilmington
Boating Community Homes
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
50
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
35
Under Contract
418
37
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$982,538 ↑ 40%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$411 ↑ 35%
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
3,184 ft² ↑ 56%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.9 ↑ 19%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.5 ↑ 26%
Days on Market
94
115 ↑ 23%

Boating Community Homes in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 50 active listings for Wilmington boating community homes, and the median listing had been on the market 132 days. These listings made up about 4% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. In addition, 37 listings were under contract, and 35 sold over the past six months, roughly 6 a month. At that pace, there are about 8.6 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $710,000. That price was $235,550 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $393,000 and $1,156,000. The average listing had 3.9 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. The largest share of these listings was in Shoreline, Carolina Beach Inlet. If you're buying, a 132-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Boating Community Homes in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings50
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract37
Sold, past six months35
Months of supply8.6
Median list price$710,000
Middle half of list prices$393,000 to $1,156,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median days on market132

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active boating community homes

  • Shoreline, Carolina Beach Inlet: 34 active

Boating Community Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington boating community homes are on the market?

There were 50 Wilmington boating community homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Wilmington boating community homes?

The median list price of Wilmington boating community homes was $710,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington boating community homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington boating community homes was priced between $393,000 and $1,156,000.

How long have Wilmington boating community homes been on the market?

The median listing for Wilmington boating community homes had been on the market 132 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington boating community homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 50 Wilmington boating community homes for sale. In the same search, Hampstead had 34 boating community homes for sale at a median list price of $892,300, Ocean Isle Beach had 18 boating community homes for sale at a median list price of $462,450 and Southport had 13 boating community homes for sale at a median list price of $349,900.

Are Wilmington boating community homes priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington boating community homes, $710,000, was $235,550 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Is the market for Wilmington boating community homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 50 active listings and roughly 6 sales a month, supply of Wilmington boating community homes stood at about 8.6 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Boating Community Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.