Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Marsh Front Homes in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active marsh front homes listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Marsh Front Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Marsh Front Homes

Wilmington
Marsh Front Homes
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
17
Under Contract
418
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$1,193,478 ↑ 70%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$793 ↑ 161%
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
2,084 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.3
2.9 ↓ 11%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.0
Days on Market
94
167 ↑ 78%

Marsh Front Homes in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 13 active listings for Wilmington marsh front homes, and the median listing had been on the market 135 days. These listings made up about 1% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. In addition, 6 listings were under contract, and 17 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. That works out to about 4.6 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median list price was $625,000. That price was $150,550 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The average listing had 2.9 bedrooms and 3.0 bathrooms. Listings were most concentrated in Rivers Edge. If you're buying, a median of 135 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Marsh Front Homes in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract6
Sold, past six months17
Months of supply4.6
Median list price$625,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median days on market135

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active marsh front homes

  • Rivers Edge: 3 active

Marsh Front Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington marsh front homes are for sale?

There were 13 Wilmington marsh front homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Wilmington marsh front homes typically list for?

The median list price of Wilmington marsh front homes was $625,000 as of October 19, 2026.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington marsh front homes?

The median listing for Wilmington marsh front homes had been on the market 135 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington marsh front homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 13 Wilmington marsh front homes for sale. In the same search, Southport had 7 marsh front homes for sale, Holden Beach had 6 marsh front homes for sale and Oak Island had 5 marsh front homes for sale.

Are Wilmington marsh front homes priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington marsh front homes, $625,000, was $150,550 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Is the market for Wilmington marsh front homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 13 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Wilmington marsh front homes stood at about 4.6 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

How many Wilmington marsh front homes sold recently?

17 Wilmington marsh front homes sold in the six months before October 19, 2026, roughly 3 a month.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Marsh Front Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.