Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Investment Property Homes in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active investment property homes listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Investment Property Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Investment Property Homes

Wilmington
Investment Property Homes
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
21
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
8
Under Contract
418
2
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$696,757
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$268 ↓ 12%
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
1,361 ft² ↓ 33%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.1
Avg. Baths
2.8
2.1 ↓ 26%
Days on Market
94
79 ↓ 15%

Investment Property Homes in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 19, 2026, ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data shows 21 active listings for Wilmington investment property homes, and the median listing had been on the market 82 days. That is about 2% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington across every property type. At the time, 2 more were pending, and 8 sold in the past six months, roughly 1 a month. That works out to about 15.8 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median list price was $409,000, about $268 per square foot, for a median of 1,141 square feet. That price was $65,450 below the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $215,000 and $849,000. Listings were most concentrated in Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a median of 82 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Investment Property Homes in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings21
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract2
Sold, past six months8
Months of supply15.8
Median list price$409,000
Middle half of list prices$215,000 to $849,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median price per square foot$268
Median square feet1,141
Median days on market82

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active investment property homes

  • Not In Subdivision: 8 active

Investment Property Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington investment property homes are on the market?

There were 21 Wilmington investment property homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Wilmington investment property homes typically list for?

The median list price of Wilmington investment property homes was $409,000 as of October 19, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Wilmington investment property homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Wilmington investment property homes was priced between $215,000 and $849,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Wilmington investment property homes?

The median price per square foot for Wilmington investment property homes was $268, for a median of 1,141 square feet.

How long have Wilmington investment property homes been on the market?

The median listing for Wilmington investment property homes had been on the market 82 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington investment property homes compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 21 Wilmington investment property homes for sale. In the same search, Carolina Beach had 6 investment property homes for sale, Oak Island had 4 investment property homes for sale and Ocean Isle Beach had 3 investment property homes for sale.

Are Wilmington investment property homes priced above or below the Wilmington median?

The median list price of Wilmington investment property homes, $409,000, was $65,450 below the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Investment Property Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.