Wilmington, NC · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Ocean Access in Wilmington, NC

An editorially curated view of every active homes with ocean access listing in Wilmington, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Wilmington Market — Homes with Ocean Access Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Ocean Access

Wilmington
Homes with Ocean Access
inventory
Active Listings
1,252
19
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
2,032
14
Under Contract
418
6
pricing
Avg. List Price
$700,300
$1,558,495 ↑ 123%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$304
$454 ↑ 49%
typical home
Living Area
2,046 ft²
2,625 ft² ↑ 28%
Avg. Beds
3.3
3.8 ↑ 17%
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.3 ↑ 19%
Days on Market
94
120 ↑ 29%

Homes with Ocean Access in Wilmington: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 19 active listings for Wilmington homes with ocean access, with a median of 132 days on the market. That is about 2% of the 1,252 active listings in Wilmington across every property type. At the time, 6 more were pending, and 14 sold in the past six months, roughly 2 a month. That works out to about 8.1 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median asking price was $1,730,000. That price was $1,255,550 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type. The average listing had 3.8 bedrooms and 3.3 bathrooms. The largest share of these listings was in Shoreline, Carolina Beach Inlet, Inlet Watch Yacht Club and Not In Subdivision. If you're buying, a median of 132 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Homes with Ocean Access in Wilmington, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings19
All active listings in Wilmington, every property type1,252
Under contract6
Sold, past six months14
Months of supply8.1
Median list price$1,730,000
Median list price, all Wilmington listings$474,450
Median days on market132

Wilmington subdivisions with the most active homes with ocean access

  • Shoreline, Carolina Beach Inlet: 7 active
  • Inlet Watch Yacht Club: 3 active
  • Not In Subdivision: 3 active

Homes with Ocean Access in other cities

Market questions

How many Wilmington homes with ocean access are on the market?

There were 19 Wilmington homes with ocean access for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Wilmington homes with ocean access?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with ocean access was $1,730,000 as of October 19, 2026.

What is the typical time on market for Wilmington homes with ocean access?

The median listing for Wilmington homes with ocean access had been on the market 132 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Wilmington homes with ocean access stack up against other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 19 Wilmington homes with ocean access for sale. In the same search, Ocean Isle Beach had 144 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $609,500, Carolina Beach had 87 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $699,000 and Oak Island had 60 homes with ocean access for sale at a median list price of $848,750.

How do prices of Wilmington homes with ocean access compare with the rest of Wilmington?

The median list price of Wilmington homes with ocean access, $1,730,000, was $1,255,550 above the $474,450 median for all active listings in Wilmington, across every property type.

Is the market for Wilmington homes with ocean access a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 19 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Wilmington homes with ocean access stood at about 8.1 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

How many Wilmington homes with ocean access sold in the past six months?

14 Wilmington homes with ocean access sold in the six months before October 19, 2026, roughly 2 a month.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Wilmington, NC

View All Wilmington NC Homes with Ocean Access Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.