Leland, NC · Curated MLS Search

Waterfront Homes in Leland, NC

An editorially curated view of every active waterfront homes listing in Leland, NC. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Leland Market — Waterfront Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Waterfront Homes

Leland
Waterfront Homes
inventory
Active Listings
650
16
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
879
9
Under Contract
227
3
pricing
Avg. List Price
$436,830
$350,238 ↓ 20%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$215
$252 ↑ 17%
typical home
Living Area
2,174 ft²
3,183 ft² ↑ 46%
Avg. Beds
3.4
3.3
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.7 ↑ 30%
Days on Market
84
249 ↑ 197%

Waterfront Homes in Leland: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data as of October 19, 2026 shows 16 active listings for Leland waterfront homes, with a median of 222 days on the market. These listings made up about 2% of the 650 active listings in Leland, across every property type. In addition, 3 listings were under contract, and 9 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. That works out to about 10.7 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median list price was $225,000. That price was $150,128 below the $375,128 median for all active listings in Leland, across every property type. The average listing had 3.3 bedrooms and 3.7 bathrooms. The largest share of these listings was in The Bluffs On The Cape Fear. If you're buying, a 222-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Waterfront Homes in Leland, NC, October 19, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings16
All active listings in Leland, every property type650
Under contract3
Sold, past six months9
Months of supply10.7
Median list price$225,000
Median list price, all Leland listings$375,128
Median days on market222

Leland subdivisions with the most active waterfront homes

  • The Bluffs On The Cape Fear: 15 active

Waterfront Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Leland waterfront homes are on the market?

There were 16 Leland waterfront homes for sale as of October 19, 2026, based on ClickyRegina Drury Real Estate Group's review of MLS data.

What do Leland waterfront homes typically list for?

The median list price of Leland waterfront homes was $225,000 as of October 19, 2026.

How long have Leland waterfront homes been on the market?

The median listing for Leland waterfront homes had been on the market 222 days as of October 19, 2026.

How do Leland waterfront homes compare with other cities?

As of October 19, 2026, there were 16 Leland waterfront homes for sale. In the same search, Southport had 25 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $515,000, Hampstead had 17 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $841,900 and Wilmington had 14 waterfront homes for sale at a median list price of $860,450.

Are Leland waterfront homes priced above or below the Leland median?

The median list price of Leland waterfront homes, $225,000, was $150,128 below the $375,128 median for all active listings in Leland, across every property type.

Is the market for Leland waterfront homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 16 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Leland waterfront homes stood at about 10.7 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

How many Leland waterfront homes sold recently?

9 Leland waterfront homes sold in the six months before October 19, 2026, roughly 2 a month.

Listing data courtesy of the North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Leland, NC

View All Leland NC Waterfront Homes Listings

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.